Herbs

Plants –adaptogens

The herbs we apply have been traditionally used by Siberians for countless years, and were made into elixirs of health and beauty for the Russian royal family. Their modern history began in the 1940s, when Russian botanists Lazarev and Brekhman investigated over 4,000 plants and herbs and finally identified twelve very special of them as adaptogens. Adaptogens are plants, which help the body adapt to different negative environmental factors (cold, heat, lack of oxygen etc.) They also increase work capacity without negative effect on the body. The word “adaptogens” originates from the word “adaptation”. In the broad meaning, adaptogens are treatments, which enhance adaptogenic abilities in people. These unique plants survived the Ice Age by adapting to one of the planet’s most severe environments: Siberia. As a result, they possess rare qualities which help to enhance general well-being, and when used therapeutically, are renowned for slowing aging processes of the skin.
Due to its extreme conditions, Siberia offers the world plants with unique health and beauty benefits such as can hardly be found anywhere else in the world. To survive Siberian herbs and plants synthesize highly protective active ingredients and have extraordinary antioxidant properties.
In Siberia there were found 4 such plants:

  • Rhodilola Rosea
  • Siberian ginseng
  • Schisandra chinensis
  • Manchurian Aralia

Altai Seabuckthorn

Hippophae Rhaimnoides

Medicinal properties of sea buckthorn were known since ancient times. In ancient Greece sea buckthorn was given to warriors in order to increase their strength and stamina. Sea buckthorn is a unique plant, because vitamin C in its fruit does not get destroyed even under the thermal influence, which is explained by the absence of  ascorbic acid oxidase in its berries. Sea buckthorn juice can improve hair condition, prevent it from falling and guard from dandruff, dryness and brittleness.  Since ancient times, oil of Altai sea buckthorn has been considered as one of the best treatments for skin health.  Thanks to a high content of vitamin C, it helps speed up regenerating processes – with the help of sea buckthorn oil one can even get rid of old scars, it invigorates and strengthens skin.  Vitamin E deeply moisturizes and prolongs skin youthful appearance, B group vitamins stimulate protein metabolism and restore skin structure.

Distribution: in Russia sea buckthorn can be found growing wildly only in the Sayans and in Altai.

Arctic mugwort

Artemisia Vulgaris

Mugwort extract has a powerful toning effect on skin – it stimulates blood circulation and metabolic processes, softens and invigorates skin.  In addition, mugwort helps activate hair growth and prevents hair loss, eliminates dandruff.

Distribution: Yakutia (the right bank of the Kolyma river), the Far East (excluding Primorye), East Chukotka  

Arctic raspberry

Rubus Idaeus Fruit Artic

Since ancient times, Arctic raspberry has been valued for the unique taste of its berries and its ability to bring back vitality- the legend goes that Siberian peasants gave Arctic raspberry as render to knights, which is the reason this berry is also called “knyazhenika” (knight-berry).  In cosmetic treatments Arctic raspberry is first of all valued for high content of Vitamin C, which stimulates collagen synthesis, has rejuvenating and toning effect on skin, regulates lipid balance, balances sebum activity.  Arctic raspberry seeds make a wonderful scrub preserving natural protective layer, and prevent irritations and comedones.

Distribution: grows in Siberia, Altai and Krasnoyarsk krai, regions of Kemerovo, Novosibirsk, Omsk, Tomsk and Tyumen,  in Kamchatka and the Urals.

 

Arnica

Arnica Montana

Essential oil with disinfecting, anti-inflammatory and all-purpose-healing action. Its extract is included into treatments for oily acne-prone skin.  Also arnica is used against dandruff and hair loss. Arnica speeds up healing of small wounds and grazes, relieves pains from injuries, eliminates puffiness.

Distribution: East Siberia and the Far East.

Common soapwort

Saponaria Officinalis

Soap root has a high concentration of saponins, that’s why it was previously used as a mild detergent, which does not only produce rich lather, but also has a beneficial effect on skin and hair.  Common soapwort helps deeply purify skin without damaging skin natural protective barrier, moisturize and soften skin. Roots of common soapwort are rich in ascorbic acid, which stimulates collagen synthesis, invigorates and rejuvenates skin.

Distribution: West Siberia

Daurian rosehip

Rosa Canina

Since ancient times infusions of  rose hip fruit have been used in order to enhance immunity and strengthen body, quickly heal wound and speed up regeneration processes. In cosmetic products Daurian rosehip helps restore skin and hair, stimulates collagen synthesis, saturates skin with vitamins, activates metabolic processes, enhances skin immunity.

Distribution: can be found in the forest of Zabaikalye, basin of the Amur river and in the south of Primorski krai.

Japanese Sophora

Sophora Japonica

Thanks to alcaloids and flavonoids in Japanese Sophora extract, skin ability to absorb vitamins and substances, which intensively moisturize and nourish skin, increases. In addition, powerful healing and regenerating properties of sophora treatments help fight skin tissue damage.

Distribution: Primorye, the Far East

 

Lilium dauricum

Lilium duricum is a species belonging to the family Liliaceae. Sometimes called the Siberian lily, it is native to a cold climate and needs frost in the winter. It is a very diverse species, growing, depending on variety, anywhere from 13 cm to 70 cm [6 to 34 inches]. It’s color ranges are also diverse; there is the standard dauricum orange and a few further colour variations such as yellow (or citrinum) red, pink overlay and red overlay. It is also a species that can produce a lot of near albino seedlings. It was mistakenly named Lilium pensylvanicum by the English botanist John Bellenden Ke, upon recognising its correct origin he renamed it L. dauricum for a region in Siberia.

It is found in the wild form in Siberia, Kamchatka, on Sakhalin and the Kuriles, northeast China, Korea and Hokkaidō.

Limonnik Nanai

Schisandra chinensis (Limonnik Nanai) – is a Siberian plant, the fruit of which reminds cherries and is widely appraised for its healing properties, which make it one of the most famous adaptogens on the planet.

Limonnik Nanai is extremely rich in Vitamin E, a natural antioxidant, vitamin C, minerals and essential oils, which are so good for skin and hair.

The fruit (berries) and seeds of limonnik contain vitamins C and E, malic, tartaric and citrus acids, organic acids, carbohydrates, tannins, essential oils, microelements (zinc, copper, manganese, potassium, sodium, iron, phosphorus, sulphur, silicone etc.).  In all parts of the plant there was found essential oil with pleasant lemon scent, which is an effective invigorating and toning treatment also symbolically called “ Chinese emperors’ court plant”.
In skin care products (masks, creams, toners) the biological activity of limonnik appears in stimulation of metabolic processes, enhancement of skin protective functions, relief of irritations and inflammations.  In shampoos and hair treatments limonnik extract strengthens hair roots and stimulates their growth,relieves irritation and itchiness, nourishes and regenerates scalp,  improves hair structure and appearance.
Limonnik extract has an explicit antioxidant and immune-stimulating properties.

Distribution : the Far East, Sakhalin, the Kurils.

 

Manchurian Aralia

Manchurian Aralia (Aralia Mandshurica) – is a plant-adaptogen, the healing properties of which are very well known in alternative medicine. The Nanai use herbal tea with Manchurian Aralia roots as a general invigorating treatment.

It is known that Manchurian Aralia enhances stamina in athletes, helps improve working capacity. .

Aralia roots contain proteins, starch, carbohydrates, essential oil, mineral compounds, a small amount of alcaloids, triterpene, saponins – aralosides A, B and C (glycosides of oleanolic acid.

In cosmetics,  aralia is included into various toning treatments, especially frequently it is used in cosmetic products for fading skin.

Extract of Manchurian Aralia helps protect skin from climatic conditions, improves blood circulation, invigorates and energizes skin.

Treatments containing aralia wonderfully rejuvenate and fortify skin helping it resist negative environmental factors.

Distribution: the Far East, Primorski Krai, Sakhalin and the Kurils

Meadowsweet

Spiraea Ulmaria

Meadowsweet has binding, cheratolic, bactericidal, anti-inflammatory, styptic and all-purpose-healing properties. Helps skin healing, regeneration and strengthening. It is used for sensitive skin thanks to its gentle toning effect.

Distribution: all regions of Central Siberia.

Phellodendron amurense

Phellodendron amurense is a species of tree in the family Rutaceae, commonly called the Amur cork tree. It is a major source of huáng bò, one of the 50 fundamental herbs used in traditional Chinese medicine. The Ainu people used this plant, called shikerebe-ni, as a painkiller. It has been used as a Chinese traditional medicine for the treatment of meningitis, bacillary dysentery, pneumonia, tuberculosis, and liver cirrhosis.
Amur cork tree fruit oil is a pressed oil extracted from the fruit of Phellodendron amurense. The oil has insecticidal properties similar to pyrethrum. The oil contains a variety of biologically active substances, including flavonoids (diosmin), alkaloids (berberine, yatroriccin, palmatine), saponins and coumarins.
Native to eastern Asia; northern China, Manchuria, Korea, Ussuri, Amur, and Japan, the Amur cork tree is considered invasive in many parts of North America.

Potentilla supina

Potentilla supina has a synonym known as Tridophyllum supinum.
Plants are herbs annual or biennial. Roots slender, with sparse lateral rootlets. Flowering stems spreading, ascending, or erect, dichotomously branched, 20-50 cm tall, together with petioles pilose or glabrescent. Petals yellow, obovate, slightly shorter than sepals.
The leaves of this plant are cooked and eaten in emergencies when nothing else is available. Medicinally it acts as astringent, febrifuge, odantologic and tonic. The root is astringent, febrifige and tonic. Pieces of roots are kept in the mouth for few hours to control toothache, and the juice of root is used for indigestion. It contains Catechin and is used as a hemostatic in Chinese traditional medicine.
This species is widespread both in temperate to tropical regions; it is found in Africa and temperate Asia to China, Japan, tropical Asia, the Indian subcontinent and throughout much of Europe and North America.

Rhodiola Rosea

Rhodiola rosea is highly esteemed for its fantastic adaptogenic properties.  There are about 20 species of this plant, but nonetheless, thanks to such active components as rosavin, rosarin and rosin, which, according to many researches, are found only in Rhodiola rosea growing on the territory of Russia, this very Siberian plant is considered one of the best treatments for slowing down aging processes.

The Nenets used the roots of this plant as a medicinal treatment in the form of teas and infusions in order to invigorate the body, fight fatigue and muscle weakness.

Rhodiola rosea extract is well known as a treatment for aging skin.  It is actively used in order to reduce wrinkles and loss of firmness. It has an explicit toning activity.  In cosmetics it is used for face, neck and low neck skin.
Rhodiola extract is included into treatments against puffiness, as well as against large pores and acne. However, it has a a less known virtue – it protects skin from supercooling and actively increases body temperature up to several degrees. This happens because of metabolic speed.

Unlike many other treatments, rhodiola extract does not enlarge blood vessels.  This amazing property makes rhodiola extract essential for creation of strong protection from face skin supercooling, which enables to protect skin from cold without damaging small blood vessels.

Distribution: grows in Altai, the Urals, transpolar Yakutia, alpine regions of East Siberia, West Siberia and the Far East, on the coast of the White and the Barents seas.

Siberian black crowberry

Empetrum Nigrum

Since ancient times, Siberian black cowberry has been used in the North as a multi-vitamin treatment – its has a general invigorating effect, improves metabolism.  In cosmetics, Siberia black cowberry extract is used in order to saturate skin with vitamins, quickly invigorate, soften and moisturize skin.

Distribution: Siberia, the Far East

Siberian Dwarf Pine

Pinus pumila

Thanks to a high content of aminoacids, Siberian dwarf pine restores skin and hair structure, normalizes metabolic processes, while a high content of vitamin C helps activate collagen synthesis and increase vitality. Siberian  dwarf pine helps rejuvenate and make skin more supple, strengthens hair and eliminates dandruff. Speeds up regeneration, heals wounds and skin cracks. Has rejuvenating and anti-inflammatory effect on skin.  Normalizes fat metabolism, relieves irritation.   Women will also find in Siberian dwarf pine a wonderful treatment which will help get rid of wrinkles and skin laxity thanks to its rejuvenating effect on body cells.

Distribution: Transpolar region, Chukotka, in Magadan, Kamchatsk, Sakhalin and Amur regions, in Khabarovsk krai, in small amounts – in Primorski krai.  In the Far East of Russia the only places where it does not grow are the Commandor Islands and the Alaid island (the Kurils).

Siberian ginseng

Siberian ginseng (Panax Ginseng Sibirian) – is a bush, which is able to resist even the most extreme Siberian winters.

This plant is famous for its adaptogenic abilities. A wide range of ginseng medicinal properties is preconditioned by the variety  and complexity of chemicals, which are proper only to this type of ginseng.

Conducted research indicated that ginseng, which grows on Siberian territory, contains up to 30% more active components than other types of ginseng.

Composition.   All parts of the plant contain organic acids, essential oil, alcaloids and other nitrogen-bearing compounds, pantothenic acid, B group vitamins, heterocyclic compounds, niacin, phenolcarbonic acids and pigments.

The roots contain carbohydrates and relative compounds, sesquiterpenoids, ginsenosides, fatty oil, triterpenoids, nitrogen-bearing compounds, polyacetylenic compounds, essential oil, steroids, nicotinic  and folic acids, biotin, panaxosids, vitamins, alcaloids and highest fatty acids.
Having a beneficial effect on metabolism of proteins, fats and carbohydrates, ginseng extract improves skin condition.  Also it helps restore epidermis cells, regulates water amount, protecting skin from dehydration, acts as a kind of a stimulator fortifying blood circulation.  Also ginseng has a nutritive effect.

Thanks to all these properties, ginseng extract can be effectively used in cosmetology for treating fading, aging and sensitive skin.

Distribution: the Far East

Siberian juniper

Juniperus Sibirica

Cones and needles of red juniper have a wonderful effect on hair – they restore hair structure, make it strong and elastic, bright and shiny.  Juniper essential oil has bactericidal, anti-inflammatory, pain-relieving and deodorizing effects, helps regeneration and fast healing of wounds.

Fruit in the  of berries are comprised of grown shells, as conifer cones, that’s why they are called galbuli.

Juniper galbuli contain 40% of glucose, 2.6% of organic acids (malic, acetic, formic acids), coloring substances, up to 2% of essential oil with terpenens, camphene, cadinene, terpineol, borneol, pinene etc.; resins, wax, microelements (manganese, iron, copper, aluminium);  in needles – up to 266mg of vitamin C, in bark – up to 8% of tannins.

Juniper scent stimulates blood circulation in brain, thus preventing development of atherosclerosis. Juniper fragrance stimulates and strengthens nervous system, enhances life activity, helps against headaches, stresses, exhaustion, against bronchopulmonary diseases, hypertension, insomnia.

Distribution: in Primorski and Khabarovsk krai, in Siberia

Siberian Pine tree

Pinus Sibirica Ledeb

Siberian pine nut oil effectively smooths and nurtures skin, enhances skin immunity and has a powerful rejuvenating effect.  It also  has a slight binding effect and is used in taking care of oily skin and acne because its antiseptic properties allow to get rid of pimples.  Has antioxidant properties, rejuvenates, enhances turgor of skin tissues, helps prolong youth and preserve healthy  radiant appearance of skin.  Stimulates hair growth, restores integrity of keratin layer,  grants hair with healthy shine and well-groomed appearance, removes dandruff. Makes hair less oily.  Thanks to its effect on the lymphatic system, essential oil of pine is very effective against cellulite.

Distribution: grows in the mountains and plains practically all along the territory of West and East Siberia.

Snow Cladonia

Cetraria Nevalis

High content of organic substances, vitamin A, vitamins of B group in snow cladonia helps effectively restore skin tone, strengthen and nourish, and also regulate aminoacidic metabolism thus helping skin renewal. Thanks to high content of unique usnic acid, snow cladonia helps active regeneration of cells, effectively slow down aging processes, improves skin structure and restores its elasticity.

Distribution: can be found on the soils of different types of Alpine and plain tundras, in forest-tundra, in the conditions of low snow cover.  It is distributed all along Russian Arctic, and even in northern regions of the taiga zone.

 

Космополитан

×
Hello

×
L_OFFICIEL

×
SNC

×
СОБАКА.ru

×
YOGA journal

×
CERES1

×
CERES2

×
CERES3

×
BDIH

×